shaved duckBrought to you by The Shaved Duck RestaurantRobious Corridor

Chesterfield County School Board names School Safety Task Force Members

Chesterfield County Public Schools

teachers~More than 200 applications received from community members~

The Chesterfield County School Board recently announced the creation of the School Safety Task Force to evaluate current protocols and best practices to ensure the school division is providing a safe, supportive and nurturing learning environment for all students, staff and administrators.  Prior to the recent tragedy in Florida, two Chesterfield School Board members, Midlothian representative Dr. Javaid Siddiqi, former Virginia Secretary of Education, and Clover Hill representative Dianne Smith, a gubernatorial appointee in 2013 to the governor’s School Safety Task Force, were actively looking into the creation of a task force.

“Our work as members of the Chesterfield School Safety Task Force will be to evaluate current practices and look at ways we can continue to improve the safety and security of schools throughout Chesterfield County. We are fortunate to have Virginia Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security Brian Moran and former Virginia Secretary of Education Laura Fornash guiding the work as the Task Force co-chairs,” said Senator Rosalyn Dance (16th Senate District).

The Chesterfield School Board accepted more than 200 applications from community members to serve on the School Safety Task Force and Working Groups. The four working groups that are being named will cover the partnership between Chesterfield Schools and Chesterfield Police, student safety, student conduct and student discipline and student support services. Members are being appointed from each of the county’s five magisterial districts and include parents, teachers, staff members, students and other community members.

“I am excited to serve as a member of the Task Force as a representative from the Virginia House of Delegates. I was recently appointed to the House Select Committee on School Safety, and I believe my work on both fronts will be a strong voice from the local and statewide perspective,” said Delegate Roxann Robinson (27th House District).

The first meeting of the School Safety Task Force will be held at the Chesterfield Career and Technical Center @ Hull, 13900 Hull Street Rd., from 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. April 24.
The Chesterfield School Board is appointing the following roster of members:

School Safety Task Force Chesterfield County Public Schools

Membership and Working Groups

Co-Chair Honorable Brian Moran
Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security, Commonwealth of Virginia

Co-Chair Honorable Laura Fornash
Former Secretary of Education, Commonwealth of Virginia

Dr. Javaid Siddiqi  – Chesterfield School Board, Midlothian District
Dianne Smith – Chesterfield School Board, Clover Hill District
Jim Holland – Chesterfield Board of Supervisors, Dale District
Chris Winslow – Chesterfield Board of Supervisors, Clover Hill District
Senator Rosalyn Dance – 16th Senate District
Delegate Roxann Robinson – 27th House District
Sheriff Karl Leonard – Chesterfield County Sheriff
William Davenport – Chesterfield Commonwealth’s Attorney
Dr. James Lane – Superintendent, Chesterfield Schools
Dr. Joe Casey – County Administrator, Chesterfield County
Colonel Jeffrey Katz – Chief of Police, Chesterfield County
Chief Loy Senter – Chief, Chesterfield Fire & EMS
Debbie Burcham – Executive Director, Community Services Board
Kristin Tait – Assistant Principal, Swift Creek ES (Clover Hill District)
John Murray – Principal, Matoaca HS (Matoaca District)
Jennifer Deckert – Teacher, Harrowgate ES (Bermuda District)
Reginald Terry – Teacher, Meadowbrook HS (Dale District)
Sonia Smith – President, Chesterfield Education Association
Morgan Rhudy – Student, James River HS (Midlothian District)
Robert Innes – Task Force Member, Bermuda District
Lisa Mansfield – Task Force Member, Bermuda District
Dr. John Deitrick – Task Force Member, Clover Hill District
Matthew Rock – Task Force Member, Clover Hill District
Honorable Henry Hudson – Task Force Member, Dale District
Mark Bowen – Task Force Member, Dale District
Stacey Haney – Task Force Member, Matoaca District
Pam Welch – Task Force Member, Matoaca District
Danielle Pierce – Task Force Member, Midlothian District
Michelle Warden – Task Force Member, Midlothian District

*****
Working Group #1 – Partnership Between Chesterfield Schools and Chesterfield Police

Chair: John Erbach (Chesterfield School Board, Dale District)
Matthew Botset – Working Group #1 Member, Bermuda District
Lisa Madison – Working Group #1 Member, Bermuda District
Katrina Goodman – Working Group #1 Member, Clover Hill District
David Necessary – Working Group #1 Member, Clover Hill District
Melvin Diaz – Working Group #1 Member, Dale District
Nicole Wilcox – Working Group #1 Member, Dale District
Dave McCoy – Working Group #1 Member, Matoaca District
Ron White – Working Group #1 Member, Matoaca District
Mona Siddiqui – Working Group #1 Member, Midlothian District
Michael Young – Working Group #1 Member, Midlothian District

Working Group #2 – School Safety

Chair: Dianne Smith (Chesterfield School Board, Clover Hill District)
Jim Lupachinno – Working Group #2 Member, Bermuda District
Mark Snipes – Working Group #2 Member, Bermuda District
Sabrina Adams – Working Group #2 Member, Clover Hill District
Jennifer Porter – Working Group #2 Member, Clover Hill District
Leah Claudio – Working Group #2 Member, Dale District
Venson Wallin – Working Group #2 Member, Dale District
Jeff Butler – Working Group #2 Member, Matoaca District
Amrah O’Donnell – Working Group #2 Member, Matoaca District
Pete Landergan – Working Group #2 Member, Midlothian District
Angie Trueblood – Working Group #2 Member, Midlothian District

Working Group #3 – Student Conduct and Student Discipline

Chair: Rob Thompson (Chesterfield School Board, Matoaca District)
Carrie Aus – Working Group #3 Member, Bermuda District
Howard Corey – Working Group #3 Member, Bermuda District
Ronald Hall – Working Group #3 Member, Clover Hill District
Donald Skeen – Working Group #3 Member, Clover Hill District
Orlando Allen – Working Group #3 Member, Dale District
Holly Oehrlein – Working Group #3 Member, Dale District
Tina Lao – Working Group #3 Member, Matoaca District
James Nankervis – Working Group #3 Member, Matoaca District
Gena Reeder – Working Group #3 Member, Midlothian District
John Witherspoon – Working Group #3 Member, Midlothian District

Working Group #4 – Student Support Services

Chair: Carrie Coyner (Chesterfield School Board, Bermuda District)
NP Lundy – Working Group #4 Member, Bermuda District
Dawn Williamson – Working Group #4 Member, Bermuda District
Jana Kline – Working Group #4 Member, Clover Hill District
Marianne Feeney – Working Group #4 Member, Clover Hill District
Leslie Bowman – Working Group #4 Member, Dale District
Melanie Mitchell – Working Group #4 Member, Dale District
Erin Clark – Working Group #4 Member, Matoaca District
James Copp – Working Group #4 Member, Matoaca District
Ashley Mannell – Working Group #4 Member, Midlothian District

. . .

 
 

Leave a Comment